The Panther Press

Brookshire's Challenge Invitational Cross Country Results

Greg Higgins

North Lamar cross country runners competed in the Brookshires Challenge Invitational hosted by Saltillo ISD at Lake Bob Sandlin State Park on October 6. Team and individual results were as follows:

Junior high Girls - 2 Mile - Run - Final - 2nd place team
Finish - Emma Fowler - 2nd 12:41.74
Finish - Emeri Watson - 11th 13:43.36
Finish - Alexis Jansen - 20th 14:19.83
Finish - Ivie Allman - 26th 15:02.81
Finish - Idanesi Germane - 32nd 15:44.18
Finish - Kylie Smith - 48th16:34.19
Finish - Elliegh Rutz - 53rd 16:48.89
Finish - Cayla Stevens - 66th 17:12.87
Finish - Madison Winters - 67th 17:23.68
Finish - Kamry Oliver - 75th 17:47.33
Finish - Mackenzie Bell - 87th 18:19.86
Finish - Dakota Wharton - 89th 18:48.39
Finish - Savana Jones - 103rd 19:45.88

junior high Boys - 2 Mile - Run - Final
Finish - Caleb Young - 22nd 12:21.90
Finish - Teddy Fischer - 55th 14:11.12
Finish - Vandon Lassiter - 63rd 14:32.83
Finish - Gage Jones - 73rd 15:08.56
Finish - Xander Wilson - 98th 16:42.77
Finish - Hilton Bonds - 99th 16:43.71

Girls - 2 Mile - Run - JV
Finish - Avery Gurley - 10th 15:27.59
Finish - Melody Shannon - 14th 15:52.91
Finish - Bayleigh Goss - 16th 16:05.78
Finish - Samantha Williams - 29th 17:16.32

Girls - 2 Mile - Run - Varsity 2nd place team
Finish - Keegan Fendley - 4th 12:06.61
Finish - Tatum Rekieta - 10th 12:45.60
Finish - Emily Lamonica - 19th 13:29.97
Finish - Nely Torres - 32rd 14:07.58
Finish - Josie Zumalt -33rd 14:09.39
Finish - Shiann Rice - 42nd 14:36.11

JV Boys 3.1
Finish - Jaden Brown - 2nd 20:39.54
Finish - Luke Gibbons - 17th 22:54.88
Finish - Luis Garcia - 27th 23:59.25
Boys - 3 Mile - Run - JV - 19:34:23

Baylee Chappell Wins State

Track & FieldGreg Higgins
image.jpg

North Lamar’s Baylee Chappell competed in the State Track and Field Meet on May 13 to win the State Championship in High Jump. The NLHS junior cleared the jump with 5’8” at the Mike A. Myers Stadium University of Texas at Austin. Shown congratulating her after receiving her medal is Coach Danny Bulls.

North Lamar Track Qualifies for Area

Track & FieldGreg Higgins

Panthers and Pantherettes from North Lamar High School who placed in the top four spots at District will go on to compete at the District 15-4A Area track meet on Thursday, April 21 in Atlanta.

Area qualifiers, beginning front row left, are: Julique Franklin, Trey Scudder (400m district champion), Matt Gibbons, Olivia Reader, Kayedon Oliver (pole vault district champion), Shiann Rice, Bailey Foy and Kayla Igleheart; second row, Sam Cowling, Stephon Bass, Brayden Steed, Peyton Fleming, Mikayla Hess and Karlie King; third row, Versache Buchanan, Cameron Edwards (3200m district champion), Tyler Hill, McKenzie Mitchell and Baylee Chappell (high jump district champion); and back row, Jeremiah Guenther, Wesley Culbertson (pole vault district champion) and Austin Stephens.

North Lamar’s Self Signs to Rodeo in College

RodeoGreg Higgins

North Lamar High School Senior Raelee Self of Sumner, TX, signs to join the rodeo team at Hill College in Hillsboro, TX, starting the fall of 2016. Pictured with her as she signs is Hill College rodeo coach Paul Brown (left) and her father Robert Self (right).

“Hill College is excited about Raelee becoming part of our Rebel Rodeo Team, where she will be competing in the barrel racing and the breakaway roping,” said Brown.

North Lamar Varsity Girls Qualify for Area in Track

Track & FieldGreg Higgins
image.jpg

The following North Lamar Girls have qualified for the area meet to be held in Atlanta next Thursday.

Area advancers:
Kayedon Oliver - 1st in Pole vault.
Peyton Fleming - 4th Pole vault.
Baylee Chappell - 1st in High Jump.
Bailey Foy - 2nd in High jump.
Kayla Igleheart - 4th in 100 meter hurdles.
Shiann Rice - 4th in 300 meter hurdles.
Karlie King - 4th in the mile.

NLHS Girls Golf Advances to Region

GolfGreg Higgins
 Members of the North Lamar Girls Golf team from left are Taylor Drennen, Kristen Hodges, Morgan Ross, Bailey Sanders, Jaycie McEwin and Madelyn Clark.  Coach is Chris Clark

Members of the North Lamar Girls Golf team from left are Taylor Drennen, Kristen Hodges, Morgan Ross, Bailey Sanders, Jaycie McEwin and Madelyn Clark.  Coach is Chris Clark

The North Lamar Pantherette golf team qualified for region after placing second in district.  First in district was Atlanta with Pleasant Grove taking third.  Bailey Sanders tied for fourth and had a team low of 94 the first day.  The girls Class 4A Region Golf Tournament will be April 12-13 in Canton at the Van Zandt Country C

North Lamar Tennis Duo Qualifies for Region

TennisGreg Higgins
image.jpg

The North Lamar girls doubles of Kylee Scudder, left, and Haley Porter, right, qualified for region after competing at the district seeding tennis tournament in Texarkana on Wednesday. They will compete April 18 and 19 in Longview.  Lindsey Cook, center, got third in district at the tournament.

NLHS Names Cheer Squads for 2016-2017

CheerleadingGreg Higgins

Leading the 2016-2017 spirit for the North Lamar Panther and Pantherette

fans will be the newly named cheerleaders:

 

 

 

 

VARSITY

TAKEYAH GRIFFIN

ARDEN STONE

KAYEDON OLIVER

JAIMELYNN PARKER

HARLI KELLEY

LEXY TURK

MADDIE DOYAL

MELODY SHANNON

AVERY EXUM

 

 

JUNIOR VARSITY

EMILY LOVE

DESIREE FENDLEY

MARLEE PRESTON

PERI RANEY

SELEST MCDONALD

CARLEY PICKERING

CHEYENNE SANCHEZ

HALIE BORGES

ORIANA GODSEY

KAITLYN MCCARTER

 

 

 

NLHS Bowlers Return Home with State Medals

Special OlympicsGreg Higgins
 The NLHS Bowling Team displays their school banner, ribbons and medals after the state competition.

The NLHS Bowling Team displays their school banner, ribbons and medals after the state competition.

 Katelyn Crites

Katelyn Crites

 TJ Parker

TJ Parker

North Lamar athletes joined 2500+ others from across the state of Texas at the 23rd Annual Winter Games Special Olympic Bowling State Competition in Austin on February 4-7 to compete in bowling, powerlifting and/or volleyball. Those who had been training for weeks competed with the support of 250 coaches, 500 family members, 2,000 volunteers and 5,000 spectators. 

North Lamar’s bowling participants returned with medals and ribbons for their wins.  Earning first place with a gold medal was Katelyn Crites (left).   Other contributing members beginning front row left (below), are Sarah Eudy (fifth place), Charlie Wilkerson (fifth place), Helena Dyck (fourth place) and Ana Beck (third/bronze medal).  In back are Gabby Smith (fifth place), ‘Big Mike’ Thomas (fourth place), Hunter Compton (seventh place), Clayton Tippitt (seventh place), and Claressa Kilcrease (seventh place).  Not pictured with the group is TJ Parker who placed fourth.

Coaches for the team are Sherry Kuhl, Aaron Welch and Tammra Fitzgearld.

 

NLHS Girls Golf Places 3rd in Mt. Pleasant Tournament

GolfGreg Higgins

North Lamar Girls Golf, coached by Chris Clark, played in the Mt. Pleasant Golf Invitational Tournament on Tuesday, February 16. 

Team Standings

1st      Sulphur Springs       416

2nd      Atlanta                    425

3rd      North Lamar           438

4th      Paris                       499

 

North Lamar Player Results

 

Bailee Sanders                  93

Kristen Hodges                 111

Morgan Ross                    114

Madelyn Clark                   120

 

Mount Pleasant Golf Invitational Tournament Results

GolfGreg Higgins

The North Lamar Boys played in the Mt. Pleasant Golf Invitational Tournament. Below are the results.

Team Standings

1st     North Lamar                  358

2nd    Paris                             368

3rd    Pittsburg                        368

4th    Mt. Pleasant                    372

5th    Marshall                         382

6th    Atlanta                           416

7th    Liberty-Eylau                   448

 

North Lamar Player Results

Matt Wirges               87

Blaine Hill                   88

Nick Campbell             90

Jake Brisco                 93

Ty Rast                      94

Luke Larkin                100

 

North Lamar Swimmers Earn a District Champion and Regional Qualifiers

SwimmingGreg Higgins

Four students from North Lamar High School have advanced to region after competing at the District 10-5A swim meet at Austin College in Sherman, Texas.  Bailey Fowler, Olivia Stankus, Paul Bayer and Claire Thompson will compete at the Class 5A Region III meet in Frisco on February 5.

Stankus earned the District Champion title in the 100 Backstroke and 3rd in the 200 Individual Medley.  Bayer placed 2nd in the 100 Breaststroke while Fowler placed 5th and Thompson got 6th in the 100 Backstroke. 

Terry Price is coach for the North Lamar swimmers. 

North Lamar Swim Results from Keller

SwimmingGreg Higgins

The NLHS swim team competed at the 2015 Texas 4A & Under Swim Meet held in Keller on December 4th and 5th.    The North Lamar girls’ team finished 8th as team overall and the boys’ team finished in 9th place.

 Individuals that placed in the finals were:

Olivia Stankus – 1st place in 200 Individual Medley with a time of 2:18.47

                              1st place in 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:05.03

Paul Bayer –        7th place in 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:19.38

                                   11th place in 50 yard freestyle with a time of 27.22

Bailey Fowler –  6th place in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 1:08.06

                               4th place in the 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:18.36

Kevin Dawson – finished 13th  in the 200 yard freestyle and 15th in the 100 freestyle

Udanti Rendsland and Luke Fowler also competed both turning in personal best times in the 50 and 100 yard freestyle.

North Lamar Cross Country Headed to State

Cross CountryGreg Higgins

The North Lamar Cross Country Girls team earned a place at State after finishing third at the region meet on Monday, October 26 at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie. Contributing to the team’s success, beginning left, are Emily Lamonica, Josie Zumalt, Lydia Klinkerman, Keegan Fendley, Melody Shannon, Kristian Sutherlun, and Nely Torres.  The team will travel to Old Settlers Park in Round Rock on November 7 with their coach, LeAnn Henderson, to compete at State.

Boys Golf results at Tanglewood Resort Course

GolfGreg Higgins

Team Standings                                    Individuals

 

Pottsboro               347                             5TH      Blaine Hill              84

                                                                                Nick Campbell      88

North Lamar           360                                         Ty Rast                 93

                                                                                Jake Brisco          95

Frisco Heritage       364                                        Luke Larkins         96

                                                                               Matt Wirges          96

Denison                  370

 

Paris                       379

 

Whitesboro            409

 

Denison #2            421