The Panther Press

NLHS Band Wraps Up Season

School NewsGreg Higgins

The 2014-2015 school year has been a successful one for the North Lamar High School Band.  From contests to performances, North Lamar’s Panther Band shines in northeast Texas.

Beginning December 12, band students from area high schools converged on NLHS to audition for spots in the TMEA Region 4 Honor Bands.  Those students that earned chairs in the All-Region Band then came together on January 23-24 in Mt. Pleasant to rehearse and perform a concert under conductors Dale Warren of the University of Arkansas and Jeremy Spicer from Vandegrift High School.  Of the 130 students making up the All-Region Band, North Lamar had 43.  Participating schools were Pine Tree, Texas High, Greenville, Marshall, Sulphur Springs, Mt. Pleasant, Paris and North Lamar.

Students that advanced to Area from All-Region competed in Tyler on January 10 against students from four regions in the east Texas and Dallas areas. Adrienne Andrews advanced out of area and earned a spot in the TMEA 5A All-State band.

Next in line for competitions was the UIL Solo and Ensemble contest that was held on February 6 at Texas A&M Commerce.  Students earning a 1st division rating on solo and/or ensemble, which is the highest score given on a class 1 performance, advanced to the State Solo and Ensemble competition at East Texas Baptist University in Marshall on February 27.

Also during this school year, the NLHS Symphonic Band was recognized by the Association of Small School Bands of Texas (ATSSB) for the Outstanding Performance Series.  This is an annual contest of concert bands across the state in class 4A and lower.  Bands enter two categories, a March category and a concert piece.  Recordings are made by the bands and advance through levels all the way to the state level.  The group that wins is recognized by the ATSSB and receives a CD production of their performance. The North Lamar High School Symphonic band took 1st and 2nd place in the concert category with their performances of ‘Taccata and Fugue in D minor’ by J.S. Bach and ‘Blue Shades’ by Frank Techilli.  The North Lamar Panther Band is under the direction of Randy Jones and Jason R. Smith.

NLHS TMEA Region 4 Qualifiers

Front Row (L to R)

•    Adrianne Andrews, Madison Staggs, Jennifer Wirges, Mackenzie Beckmon, Iyanla Hawkins, Arilynn Hostetler, Laura Carl

2nd Row

•    Sydney Wilson, Kay Edwards, Heather Armstrong, Alex Phillips, Savanah Bishop, Ashlyn Watson, Michalla Barr, Ty Rast, Seth Carter

3rd Row

•    Ema Johnson, Cody Ashley, Seth Gurley, Jake Briscoe, Jalon Franklin, Kevin Dawson, Matthew Wirges, Rex Tuttle, Sammy Robinson

4th Row

•    Trinity McReynolds, Emma Greenwell, Craig Hale, Mariah Burton, Bennia Godsey, Eric Shelton

5th Row

•    Ty Lane, Kyle Terry, Michael Bean, Jordan Walters, Sam Greenwell, Ashton Carter, Alison Thrasher, Sydney Neuse

NLHS TMEA Area Qualifiers

Front Row (L to R)

•    Jalon Franklin, Adrienne Andrews, Madison Staggs, Mackenzie Beckmon, Arilynn Hostetler, Laura Carl, Savanah Bishop

2nd Row

•    Seth Gurley, Trinity McReynolds, Craig Hale, Kevin Dawson, Matthew Wirges, Sammy Robinson, Seth Carter

3rd Row

•    Kyle Terry, Michael Bean, Eric Shelton, Ashton Carter

NLHS UIL 1st Division Soloists

 Front Row (L to R)

•    Alex Phillips, Kyra Conlin, Adrienne Andrews, Mackenzie Beckmon, Arilynn Hostetler, Chloe Whisenhunt, Savanah Bishop

2nd Row

•    Heather Armstrong, Sergio Rosas, Zach Routon, Brice Loftin, Jake Briscoe, Kevin Dawson, Sammy Robinson, Seth Carter

3rd Row

•    Laura Carl, Nate Johnston, Kaitlyn Dority, Trinity McReynolds, Emma Greenwell, Josh French, Josh Kok

4th Row

•    Ty Lane, Sydney Neuse, Sam Greenwell, Jaxon Shelton, Kyle Terry, Jordan Walters, Ashton Carter

NLHS UIL 1st Division Ensemble Members

 Front Row (L to R)

•    Heather Armstrong, Marli Dority, Sydney Wilson, Adrienne Andrews, Arilynn Hostetler, Josh French

2nd Row

•    Reece Johnson, Landon Carter, Jeremy Bolton, Jason Atwood, Eric Shelton, Seth Carter, Michalla Barr

3rd Row

•    Emily Gibson, Ty Lane, Sydney Neuse, Slade Gist, Josh Kok, Alison Thrasher, Ashton Carter

4th Row

•    Jared Routon, Sam Greenwell, Jaxon Shelton, Kyle Terry, Jordan Walters

NLHS State Solo and Ensemble Qualifiers

 Front Row (L to R)

·      Alex Philips, Heather Armstrong, Marli Dority, Sydney Wilson, Adrienne Andrews, Kyra Conlin, Arilynn Hostetler, Chloe Whisenhunt

2nd Row

·      Jake Briscoe, Reece Johnson, Landon Carter, Jeremy Bolton, Jason Atwood, Eric Shelton, Seth Carter, Michalla Barr

3rd Row

·      Laura Carl, Kaitlyn Dority, Nate Johnston,  Emma Greenwell, Trinity McReynolds, Sammy Greenwell, Kevin Dawson, Josh French

4th Row

·      Savanah Bishop, Mackenzie Beckmon, Brice Loftin, Ty Lane, Slade Gist, Josh Kok, Ashton Carter, Jordan Walters

5th Row

·      Emily Gibson, Zach Routon, Sergio Rosas, Jared Routon, Sydney Neuse, Sam Greenwell, Jaxon Shelton, Kyle Terry, Alison Thrasher

OPS Award.jpg

NLHS Symphonic Band presented the

Outstanding Performance Series by the

Association of Small School Bands of Texas (ATSSB)

 

NLHS Band Representatives Mackenzie Beckmon, Seth Gurley and Savanah Bishop