The Panther Press

North Lamar’s UIL Academic Team Wins District

School NewsGreg Higgins

The North Lamar Academic Team earned the District 15 AAAA Academic championship with 502 points after competing on April 9 and 10 at Northeast Texas Community College in Mt. Pleasant.  Students placing first, second, or third advance to the region competition April 23 - 25 at Texas A&M Commerce.

North Lamar individual and team results are:

·       Savannah Bishop – 3rd in Accounting

·       Jalon Franklin – 5th in Accounting, 5th in Computer Science

·       Whitney Loftin – 7th in Accounting

·       Neil Mistry – 2nd in Computer Application, 8th in Accounting

·       Zach McIntire – 6th in Computer Science

·       Accounting Team - 2nd place

·       Computer Science Team - 3rd place

·       Jess Chollet – 5th place in Number sense, 5th place in Calculator

·       Takeyah Griffin – 1st in Computer Applications

·       Trenton Wheeler – 4th in Computer Applications

·       Cory Godbey – 4th in Editorial Writing

·       Alison Thrasher – 5th in Editorial Writing, 5th place in News Writing, 6th in Headline Writing

·       Journalism Team - 2nd place

·       Makayla Herman – 3rd in Feature Writing

·       Kay Edwards – 1st in Informative Speaking, 1st in Social Studies, 4th in Current Events, 5th in Spelling

·       Jordan Walters – 1st in Prose, 2nd in Informative Speaking, 7th in Current Events

·       MacKenzie Beckmon – 3rd in Informative Speaking, 2nd in Lincoln-Douglas Debate

·       Jared Chenevey – 1st in Lincoln-Douglas Debate, 1st in Persuasive Speaking, 4th in Social Studies

·       Grace Hignight – 4th in Lincoln-Douglas Debate

·       Seth Gurley – 2nd in Persuasive Speaking

·       Steele Musgrove – 2nd in Prose, 3rd in Persuasive Speaking, 4th in Spelling

·       Speech and Debate Team - 1st place

·       Ethan Carter – 1st in Literary Criticism

·       Lindy Norris – 2nd in Literary Criticism

·       Cierra Williams – 3rd in Literary Criticism, 2nd in Ready Writing

·       Lupita Patino – 5th in Literary Criticism

·       Literary Criticism Team -  1st place

·       Heather Armstrong – 7th in Number Sense,  7th in Mathematics

·       Math Team - 3rd place

·       Autumn Boren – 1st in Poetry

·       Bailey Fowler – 2nd in Poetry

·       Tanner Liles – 6th in Poetry

·       Anna Holbrooke – 4th in Poetry

·       Grant Erickson – 11th in Science

·       Claire Thompson – 9th in Spelling

·       Jacob Fulton – 2nd in Social Studies

·       Dalton Melvin – 3rd in Social Studies

·       Social Studies Team - 1st place