The Panther Press

North Lamar Students Fair Well at Lamar County Junior Livestock Show

School NewsGreg Higgins

Students in North Lamar’s FFA and 4H programs represented the district well at the Lamar County Junior Livestock Show.  Results are:

Steers                                                                                         

Class 1                                                                              

Luke Larkins                FFA                   1st                         

Skylar Hill                     FFA                   5th                        

John Wilson                 FFA                   7th                        

Class 2                                                                              

Jacob Akard                 4-H                    2nd                        

Class 3                                                                              

Eli Grose                     FFA                   3rd                        

Heather Coward           FFA                   7th                        

Class 4                                                                              

Sarah Serrano             4-H                    5th                        

Hunter Grose               FFA                   6th                        

Broilers                                                                                      

Bailey Ballard               FFA                   5th                        

Cody Coward               FFA                   8th                        

Peri Raney                   FFA                   10th                       

Market Hogs                                                                               

Class 1                                                                              

Evan Michael               FFA                   7th                        

Luke Fowler                 4-H                    11th                                                                                             

Class 2                                                                              

Lane Ausmus               FFA                   1st                                                                                               

Class 3                                                                              

Bianca Packard            FFA                   2nd                        

Kristopher Stephens     4-H                    6th                        

Regan Robinson           FFA                   7th                        

Maggie Stewart            4-H                    9th                        

Claire Stewart              4-H                    10th                                                                                             

Class 4                                                                              

Kameron Scott             FFA                   5th                        

Rachel Cobb                4-H                    8th                        

Class 5                                                                              

Cody Ausmus              FFA                   6th                        

Kayla Igleheart             FFA                   7th                        

Gavin Watts                 FFA                   11th                       

Averie Campbell           FFA                   12th                       

Class 6                                                                              

Karson Stephens          FFA                   5th                        

Kayla Igleheart             FFA                   7th                        

Sydney Chadwick         FFA                   8th                        

Regan Robinson           FFA                   11th                       

Lambs                                                                                        

Class 2                                                                              

Robie Bradley              FFA                   6th                        

 Class 3                                                                              

Montana Figueroa        4-H                    3rd                        

Montana Figueroa        4-H                    4th                        

Class 4                                                                              

Ashton Bradley             FFA                   2nd                        

Goats                                                                                          

Class 3                                                                              

Sloane Hill                    FFA                   1st                          Champion Market goat

Class 4                                                                              

Chase Perry                 4-H                    7th                        

Class 5                                                                              

Montana Figueroa        4-H                    5th                        

Montana Figueroa        4-H                    6th                        

Class 6                                                                              

Nicholas Landrum        FFA                   4th                        

Auston Burgess            FFA                   8th                        

Rabbits                                                                                       

Andi Willis                    4-H                    3rd                        

Heifers                                                                                                                                                                                         

Garrett Clark                FFA                   Polled Hereford       1st     

Hunter Grose               FFA                   Shorthorn               1st     

Skylar Hill                     FFA                   Shorthorn               1st     

Hunter Grose               FFA                   Shorthorn               1st     

Skylar Hill                     FFA                   Shorthorn               1st     

Garrett Clark                FFA                   Chianina                 1st                                   Champion Chianina

Eli Grose                     FFA                   Maine                     1st