The Panther Press

Students Compete in Cultural Event

School NewsGreg Higgins
North Lamar High School students brought home ribbons after competing at the NET OLE competition in Commerce.  Showing their winning ribbons beginning front row left are Elizabeth Gilbert, Abigail Blodgett, Lilliana Arroyo, Jessica Driggers, Bayleigh Jordan, Heather Armstrong, Megan Grogan, and sponsor Alison Hayter; middle row, sponsor William St. John, Shelby Beaty, Rosa Chavez, Amber White, Faviola Tinoco, Topanga Mossiah, and Chloe Whisenhunt; and back row, Skylor Justice, Michelle Chavez, Leslie Cortez, Alex Ramirez, Kevin Dawson, Kay Edwards, and Jordan Walters.  Not shown are Luke Fowler, Jaxon Hevron, Skylor Justice, Korbin Hamner, and Merilyn Campbell.

North Lamar High School students brought home ribbons after competing at the NET OLE competition in Commerce.  Showing their winning ribbons beginning front row left are Elizabeth Gilbert, Abigail Blodgett, Lilliana Arroyo, Jessica Driggers, Bayleigh Jordan, Heather Armstrong, Megan Grogan, and sponsor Alison Hayter; middle row, sponsor William St. John, Shelby Beaty, Rosa Chavez, Amber White, Faviola Tinoco, Topanga Mossiah, and Chloe Whisenhunt; and back row, Skylor Justice, Michelle Chavez, Leslie Cortez, Alex Ramirez, Kevin Dawson, Kay Edwards, and Jordan Walters.  Not shown are Luke Fowler, Jaxon Hevron, Skylor Justice, Korbin Hamner, and Merilyn Campbell.

North Lamar High School students who are members of the Northeast Texas Organization of Language Educators (NET OLE) competed against others from across East Texas in the Foreign Language Competition at Texas A&M University – Commerce.  The students demonstrated their acquired foreign language skills during a fun filled day of academic and cultural competition.  North Lamar winners are:

 

Bilingual/Heritage Level

Alex Ramirez                    1st in Verbal Fluency; 3rd in Food – dessert 

Faviola Tinoco                   2nd in Memorized Poetry; 8th in Spelling

Michelle Chavez                3rd in Prepared Speech

Rosa Chavez          6th Spelling

Advanced Level

Kay Edwards                     4th Sight Reading

Intermediate Level

Kevin Dawson                   1st in Memorized Poetry

Jaxon Hevron                    2nd in Verbal Fluency

Amber White                     2nd in Memorized Prose

Heather Armstrong            3rd in Spelling; 12th in Sight Reading

Megan Grogan                  3rd in Verbal Fluency

Abigail Blodgett                 4th Crafts

Chloe Whisenhunt             4th in Memorized Poetry

Topanga Mossiah              10th in Sight Reading

Beginning Level

Shelby Beaty                     4th Memorized Poetry

Foods

Luke Fowler                      1st in hors d’oeuvres

Skylor Justice                    5th in entrée

Music

Bailey Jordan and Jessica Driggers                  5th Duet/Folk for “A La Nanita Nana”

Lilliana Arroyo and Korbin Hamner                   8th Duet/Popular for “Como La Flor”