The Panther Press

NLHS Band Marches on to State Solo and Ensemble Competition

School NewsGreg Higgins
Percussion Ensemble Front row: Sydney Neuse, Madision Herron, Emily Gibson Back row: Josh Kok, Payton Buck, Jaxon Shelton

Percussion Ensemble

Front row: Sydney Neuse, Madision Herron, Emily Gibson

Back row: Josh Kok, Payton Buck, Jaxon Shelton

Brass Ensemble Qualifiers Front row: Alfredo Berg, Ty Rast, Seth Carter, Ricky Torres Middle row: Rex Tuttle, Stephen Stewart, Austin Johnson, Trinity McReynolds, Brock Garrison, Lynsey Simmons, Bennia Godsey Back row: Kevin Dawson, Eric Shelton, Trent Fells, Matt Wirges, Jacob Weisenmayer, Chris Sheppard, Ben Dong

Brass Ensemble Qualifiers

Front row: Alfredo Berg, Ty Rast, Seth Carter, Ricky Torres

Middle row: Rex Tuttle, Stephen Stewart, Austin Johnson, Trinity McReynolds, Brock Garrison, Lynsey Simmons, Bennia Godsey

Back row: Kevin Dawson, Eric Shelton, Trent Fells, Matt Wirges, Jacob Weisenmayer, Chris Sheppard, Ben Dong

Woodwind Ensemble Qualifiers Front row: Katy Fehr, Faith Vickery, Alex Phillips, Cheyenne Holder 2nd row: Jayden Franklin, Sydney Wilson, Chloe Whisenhunt, Laura Carl, Kallaigh Nicholson 3rd row: Kyra Conlin, Landon Carter, Heather Armstrong, Marli Dority, Bailey Swindle Back row: Stephen Stewart, Iyanla Hawkins, Brice Loftin, Jacob Briscoe, Jeremy Bolton

Woodwind Ensemble Qualifiers

Front row: Katy Fehr, Faith Vickery, Alex Phillips, Cheyenne Holder

2nd row: Jayden Franklin, Sydney Wilson, Chloe Whisenhunt, Laura Carl, Kallaigh Nicholson

3rd row: Kyra Conlin, Landon Carter, Heather Armstrong, Marli Dority, Bailey Swindle

Back row: Stephen Stewart, Iyanla Hawkins, Brice Loftin, Jacob Briscoe, Jeremy Bolton

Woodwind Solo Qualifiers Front row: Taleia Anderson, Cydney Holbrook, Jennifer Wirges, Tatiana Asberry, Kallaigh Nicholson Middle row: Jayden Franklin, Marli Dority, Heather Armstrong, Allison Bright, Reece Johnson, Emily    Johnson Back row: Kaitlyn Dority, Parker Freeman, Will Rast,  Grant Erickson, Nate Johnston, Laura Carl, Kyra Conlin

Woodwind Solo Qualifiers

Front row: Taleia Anderson, Cydney Holbrook, Jennifer Wirges, Tatiana Asberry, Kallaigh Nicholson

Middle row: Jayden Franklin, Marli Dority, Heather Armstrong, Allison Bright, Reece Johnson, Emily    Johnson

Back row: Kaitlyn Dority, Parker Freeman, Will Rast,  Grant Erickson, Nate Johnston, Laura Carl, Kyra Conlin

Brass and Percussion Solo Qualifiers Front row: Brittany Pilkington, Seth Jones, Seth Carter, Slade Gist 2nd row: Sydney Neuse, Josh Kok, Ashton Carter 3rd row: Allison Thrasher, Jaxon Shelton, Cade Collard, Justin Cannon Back row: Rex Tuttle, Trinity McReynolds, Sam Greenwell, Colton Wilson, Kevin Dawson

Brass and Percussion Solo Qualifiers

Front row: Brittany Pilkington, Seth Jones, Seth Carter, Slade Gist

2nd row: Sydney Neuse, Josh Kok, Ashton Carter

3rd row: Allison Thrasher, Jaxon Shelton, Cade Collard, Justin Cannon

Back row: Rex Tuttle, Trinity McReynolds, Sam Greenwell, Colton Wilson, Kevin Dawson

North Lamar High School Band finished with first division ratings in the UIL Solo and Ensemble competition that was held at Texas A&M University Commerce on February 19.  Students earning the highest score of a first division rating on solo and/or ensemble qualified for the State Solo and Ensemble Contest that will be held March 7 at the University of Texas in Tyler.  Band directors for this elite group are Randy Jones, Jason R. Smith and Roderick Boyce.